Privacy Policy

Build Nova Scotia has a legal duty to protect your personal information, whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Build Nova Scotia through electronic channels.

Build Nova Scotia’s handling of personal information is governed by legislation, including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act as well as regulation and policies.

By using Build Nova Scotia websites and online services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement. You also accept the Build Nova Scotia’s use of Google Analytics.

If you do not wish to use the internet to provide personal information to Build Nova Scotia for an online service, you might be able to contact the organization in person, by phone or by mail depending on the service or program.

What Build Nova Scotia collects online

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, as defined in the FOIPOP Act. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, credit card data and other information that identifies you.

General information (for example, type of web browser you use and what website pages you visit) is not considered personal information.

Build Nova Scotia collects your personal information only if it’s necessary to operate Build Nova Scotia services, programs or activities or if a specific law allows it. Some public sector bodies may also collect your personal information for law enforcement purposes.

Why Build Nova Scotia collects personal information

Build Nova Scotia collects your personal information online, if you choose to provide it, to:

  • respond to your email inquiries, comments or requests
  • allow you to subscribe to information online
  • identify you
  • contact you as needed, in relation to providing Build Nova Scotia programs and services
  • enable you to register for and receive products or services online
  • get your feedback and allow you to participate in consultations or surveys

Privacy notices

When Build Nova Scotia asks you to provide personal information, it provides you with a notice so you are aware and informed. The notice explains the law that allows your personal information to be collected. It also outlines the purpose of collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. Privacy notices also explain how to contact someone in Build Nova Scotia if you have questions about how your personal information is handled.

How Build Nova Scotia handles your personal information

Build Nova Scotia uses or discloses your personal information for the same purpose or compatible purpose for which it was collected. Build Nova Scotia may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes outlined in the FOIPOP Act, such as complying with a court order, collecting an amount owing to Build Nova Scotia, making a payment or complying with another law. Build Nova Scotia needs to get your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any other purpose.

Payment card information

Personal information you provide during a credit card transaction may be stored, accessed from or disclosed outside Canada for payment processing. When you complete a credit card transaction, you consent to this use and disclosure of your personal information. For information on how credit card companies protect your information, refer to their card holder policies and privacy policies.

When you complete an Interac® Online transaction, your financial institution collects personal information. Refer to your financial institution’s privacy policies for information on how it protects your information.

If a service requires that Build Nova Scotia send you payment through direct deposit or cheque, your banking information is handled by the Department of Internal Services for processing and payment. Access to your personal banking information is restricted to specific individuals who need access to this information to process your payment.

External service providers

Some functions within Build Nova Scotia, like online payment processing services, are provided by service providers external to Build Nova Scotia. All external service providers that work with Build Nova Scotia must comply with this Privacy Statement and meet the applicable security and privacy policies of Build Nova Scotia.

Communicating with Build Nova Scotia

If you send Build Nova Scotia an email, submit an inquiry or provide feedback online, Build Nova Scotia will use or disclose your personal information as needed to provide you with a response. For example, Build Nova Scotia may share necessary personal information with another government organization if your inquiry relates to that organization. Build Nova Scotia will only share your personal information with the individuals who need it to respond to you.

Information about you

Build Nova Scotia collects some information automatically when you visit Build Nova Scotia websites and when you use Build Nova Scotia online services.

IP Addresses

Build Nova Scotia considers the IP address to be personal information.

IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to all devices used to access the internet. Web servers record the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. In certain circumstances, it could be used, together with other information available to Build Nova Scotia, to identify an individual using the site. For example, an ISP may co-operate with Build Nova Scotia in a criminal investigation by providing extra information to use for this purpose.

Web Server Logs

When you access Build Nova Scotia websites, Build Nova Scotia servers collect some information about your internet connection and your browsing experience in their logs. This includes the IP address of your internet connection and information about what you access on the websites.

Build Nova Scotia uses this information only to fulfill your requests. Build Nova Scotia does not attempt to use this information to identify individuals visiting the websites, unless it detects an attempt to damage or violate the site, or if a law enforcement investigation requires it. Build Nova Scotia protects and restricts access to this information.

How cookies are used

Build Nova Scotia websites use cookies, which are small pieces of data stored on your computer that allow Build Nova Scotia to remember certain pieces of information about your visit.

Cookies don’t allow Build Nova Scotia to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, if you choose. However, it may affect your experience when you interact with Build Nova Scotia online.

Google Analytics

Build Nova Scotia uses Google Analytics to help Build Nova Scotia understand how you use Build Nova Scotia websites. This helps Build Nova Scotia improve online services and make the websites more useful.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each web page
  • how you got to the website
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the website
  • type of browser or device
  • date and time

Google Analytics does not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. Data collected by Google may be stored outside of Canada.

We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

You can opt out of Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Build Nova Scotia websites may include links to websites managed by other public and private sector organizations. Build Nova Scotia is not responsible for the protection of any information you give to these websites or the content on these websites.

Protecting your personal information

Email messages

Build Nova Scotia cannot guarantee the privacy and security of email messages sent from your computer to Build Nova Scotia because this information might be transmitted without encryption. For your protection, carefully consider the type and the amount of personal information you send to Build Nova Scotia organizations by email.

How Build Nova Scotia safeguards your information

Build Nova Scotia takes reasonable security steps to protect your personal information. Build Nova Scotia uses a variety of security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or disposal. For example, we:

  • have policies and physical security measures to limit access to our information systems and personal information to the employees and service providers who need access to the information to provide the services
  • use technical measures, such as firewalls, passwords and strong access controls, to secure access to Build Nova Scotia information systems, servers and infrastructure
  • use industry standard web browser certificate and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt the information contained within electronic transactions completed using Build Nova Scotia digital services

Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act

Build Nova Scotia complies with the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act. This act requires Build Nova Scotia and its service providers to store, access and disclose your personal information within Canada, unless:

  • you consent to the storage, access or disclosure or
  • the law requires or permits Build Nova Scotia to do so
  • Information access and privacy questions

Contact Information Access and Privacy Services if you have questions about the Privacy Statement, FOIPOP Act, how to access your personal information or how to correct your personal information.

Related legislation

Build Nova Scotia is subject to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. For more information on administration of the Act, please click here.

News

Province to Seek Operator for Lunenburg Foundry Shipyard

The government will soon begin looking for an operator for the historic Lunenburg Foundry to continue supporting the region's shipbuilding and maintenan… ...

The government will soon begin looking for an operator for the historic Lunenburg Foundry to continue supporting the region's shipbuilding and maintenance industry - a key component of its thriving waterfront.

New Crown Corporations Launched to Drive Economic Growth

Today, December 1, the Province launched two new organizations that modernize the government's approach to economic development and improve accountabili… ...

Today, December 1, the Province launched two new organizations that modernize the government's approach to economic development and improve accountability to Nova Scotians.

Evergreen Market Vendor Opportunity

September 15, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The Evergreen Festival will bring the spirit of the season to Halifax from November 25-December 18, 2022. Local busine… ...

September 15, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The Evergreen Festival will bring the spirit of the season to Halifax from November 25-December 18, 2022. Local businesses and organizations are invited get involved as Evergreen Market ve…

New Fibre Internet Projects Announced

High-speed internet will reach another 40 Nova Scotia homes and businesses through scope expansion projects with Seaside Communications and Bell as part… ...

High-speed internet will reach another 40 Nova Scotia homes and businesses through scope expansion projects with Seaside Communications and Bell as part of the Internet for Nova Scotia Initiative. The locations are located…

Satellite Internet Program Expansion

August 11, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The recently announced Satellite Internet Service Rebate program is expanding to help more Nova Scotians get access to in… ...

August 11, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The recently announced Satellite Internet Service Rebate program is expanding to help more Nova Scotians get access to internet services faster. Starting today, August 11, the program will ac…

Province Invests in Satellite Internet

July 29, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The government is helping homes and businesses get internet where there is no access to wired or wireless solutions. The Sa… ...

July 29, 2022 — Halifax, NS: The government is helping homes and businesses get internet where there is no access to wired or wireless solutions. The Satellite Internet Service Rebate program announced today, July 29, will…

New Projects Announced for Internet for Nova Scotia Initiative

July 5, 2022 — Halifax, NS: High-speed internet access will reach a further 273 Nova Scotia homes and businesses through a scope expansion project with… ...

July 5, 2022 — Halifax, NS: High-speed internet access will reach a further 273 Nova Scotia homes and businesses through a scope expansion project with Eastlink as part of the Internet for Nova Scotia Initiative. The expan…

18th Annual Lunenburg Waterfront Symposium

Lunenburg, NS — Thank you to those who joined Lunenburg Waterfront Association Inc. and Develop Nova Scotia for the 18thAnnual Lunenburg Waterfront Symp… ...

Lunenburg, NS — Thank you to those who joined Lunenburg Waterfront Association Inc. and Develop Nova Scotia for the 18thAnnual Lunenburg Waterfront Symposium & Information Update on June 25, 2022. View the Lunenburg Wa…

Join our Team – Business Developer & Programming Manager

Our people are a passionate and industrious bunch of placemakers. We’re engineers, planners, architects, designers, program developers, property manager… ...

Our people are a passionate and industrious bunch of placemakers. We’re engineers, planners, architects, designers, program developers, property managers, storytellers, creatives, pragmatists, stewards of public investment…

Retail Opportunities at Salt Yard

Bring your local flair and flavour to the Halifax waterfront this summer and join over 25 small local businesses in Salt Yard—one of the Halifax waterfr… ...

Bring your local flair and flavour to the Halifax waterfront this summer and join over 25 small local businesses in Salt Yard—one of the Halifax waterfront’s most vibrant districts. Develop Nova Scotia is seeking potential…